• Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • Skip to footer
Oh She Glows
Menu
  • Recipe Search
  • Cookbook Recipes
  • Recipe Categories
  • App
  • My Cookbooks
  • About
    • Close
Home » Recipes » Restaurant Reviews

Green Restaurant

February 3, 2012

jamiepeachey-2

[image source]

Green came to be thanks to vegan chef Damon Brasch and his 10-year long dream to open a vegan restaurant. He wanted to create a vegan restaurant where anyone could enjoy the food, not just the veg crowd. The fare is what Brasch likes to call “New American Vegetarian”, which is mostly American comfort food, made vegan. You’ll also find a wide array of cuisines and cultural influences on the menu. From what I read, it’s one of the Phoenix area’s most raved about vegan restaurants with locations in Tempe and Phoenix. We tried out the Tempe location as we were already in the area that day.

Here is a quote from Brasch found on the Green website:

“My grandfather and great grandfather built a house next to a lake. This was the house where I learned to cook. I was seven years old when my grandmother told me to go into the woods to pick fresh dandelion greens for her salad. This was where my hands first smelled of fresh garlic. Where the scent of baking bread intoxicated my senses and the hand rolled pasta made my mouth water. This is where I took the tomato off the vine and placed it into the pot and where we picked the cherries from the tree for the cherry pies that made the neighbors swoon to my grandparents’ house. This is where I fell in love with the asparagus and the artichoke and the arugula. This is where I learned to celebrate food. This is why I cook for you. And this is why I am Green.”

— Chef Damon Brasch

Upon entering the restaurant on Saturday at 12:30, it was packed to the brim. There might have been one free table in the entire place, which was large, especially for a vegan restaurant. Green has a very casual, almost cafeteria-like setting, and is a nice spot for quick lunch or casual dinner. When we walked in, there wasn’t anyone to seat us so we stood there a bit awkwardly until realizing that you have to walk up to the cash to place your order before finding your own table. Noted!

IMG_2193

We were handed two huge double-sided menus and I quickly scanned it, trying to take it all in. I was cursing myself for not looking up the menu online. Am I the only one who loves to do that? When I go to a new vegan restaurant, I like to take my time to look over the menu and consider all my options (I’m not used to having so many), so I felt a bit rushed while standing at the counter with a line of hungry people behind us. Sometimes a good menu is like sitting down with a good book; it’s not to be rushed through and skimmed over with haste. My advice is to go in with a plan or risk a menu meltdown. I kept my composure though, well, mostly. bahah.

After placing our order, they gave us a number and we went to find a table, finally deciding to sit outside since it was such a warm, sunny day.

Just minutes after sitting down, we were brought our appetizers. That was quick! I ordered the Samosas with curried potatoes, peas, carrots, and fresh garlic wrapped in a thin fried samosa with tamarind dipping sauce.

IMG_2202

Excellent! Crispy with a soft doughy interior. I would have loved to see them spicier though. I couldn’t really taste the curry flavour coming through. I had two and Eric had the other two.

IMG_2204

Eric ordered the vegan chili fries which were very tasty and filling. It was large enough to serve 3-4 people easily.

 IMG_2199

Just as we started our appetizers, the server brought out our entrées. Having the apps and entrées served at the same time is a bit of a restaurant pet peeve of mine. I like enough time to enjoy the appetizer without the entrées coming too quickly, otherwise it feels rushed and the apps often go to waste once the entrées arrive. I guess they must have been trying to go through people pretty quickly on this busy Saturday. If you want to linger over your meal, I suggest mentioning it to the server before ordering just so they have a heads up. Or maybe it was just a fluke, who knows!

For my entrée, I ordered the Singapore Tofu made up of spicy curried house tofu tossed in a spicy orange glaze over thin rice noodles with fresh vegetables.

IMG_2216

Absolutely, to die for. The orange glaze was flavoured to perfection and it was impossible to slow down, despite my stomach telling me it was getting full. The tofu reminded me of a childhood favourite: sweet and sour chicken balls. I used to be obsessed with them growing up. I can only imagine how good it would taste if this glazed tofu was also battered and fried. I think I would pass out from all the excitement.

IMG_2215

The only thing I would change is to crisp up the tofu as it was very soft. I’m sure with a nice pan fry or bake, it would be nice and crisp.

Yet another “must make at home” inspired meal!

IMG_2206

I finished all of the tofu and veggies and half of the noodles before claiming that I’d have to roll back to the car if I ate another bite. I’m one of those people who has to physically move the food away from my reach or I will just pick at it until it’s gone.

IMG_2193

Eric ordered the Green Burger made up of ground oats, barley, and other unmentioned ingredients. I assume there must have been TVP or seitan in this as well, but I’m not sure.

IMG_2210

He loved the burger and said it had an authentic taste and texture.

IMG_2212 IMG_2214

At this point I was stuffed, but Eric had dessert on the mind. I told him earlier that you guys raved about Green’s “tSoynami’s” and he said that we couldn’t leave without ordering one. What an enabler!

You can imagine my delight when I discovered that tSoynami’s are basically vegan “blizzards” made with homemade soy ice cream and a wonderful array of crazy toppings and flavours. You know how much I love my Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Blizzard.

IMG_2220

There must have been over 25 flavours to select from. We also found out later that they had daily flavours in addition to the menu regulars. Cap’n Crunch flavour, anyone?

IMG_2218

I tried to get him to order the Ts’more, but sadly he wasn’t down with ricemellow fluff! Is it good? I’ve never had it before. 

After much debate, he ordered the No’s & Mint made with Newman’s Chocolate O’s, mint flavour, and organic chocolate.

Just what this hot summer winter day called for. It’s crazy to think that it was about 24C and sunny on this late January day.

IMG_2225

Look at Eric waiting so patiently for me to take the picture already. Torture!

While I’m not a huge fan of soy-based ice creams, I thought this was pretty good. I think it would be even better with homemade coconut ice cream or even banana soft serve though. The best part was digging into the cup searching for the huge chunks of cookie. Nothing beats that.

Green is certainly a fun twist on traditional comfort food with many options no matter what you’re craving. While they have a large amount of soy-based processed foods on the menu, I would guess that they can accommodate soy-free requests, or at least I’d hope so. The prices are also reasonable and the portions generous. Hopefully we’ll be back someday because there are many things I still want to try!

Do you have a favourite vegan meal from a restaurant? What is it and where is it from? What is your favourite vegan restaurant?

Out of the vegan restaurants that I’ve been to, Candle 79 (NYC) is probably my favourite so far, with Fresh (Toronto), Karyn’s on Green (Chicago), Calactus Café (Moncton), Thrive (Waterloo), Sublime (Fort Lauderdale), Café Blossom (NYC), and The Coup (Calgary) ranking up there pretty high, although there are still many I haven’t tried yet, including the famous Millennium Restaurant in San Fran.

More Restaurant Reviews

  • thingsimlovinglately-5013
    11 Things I’m Loving Lately – The Candy, Portland, & Kitchen Tool Edition!
  • st-jacobs-farmers-market-4428
    St. Jacob’s Farmer’s Market, Fresh Restaurant, and Other Fun
  • IMG_3276
    Naked Sprout Meet Up & Other Weekend Fun
  • 20120129_145035_thumb
    Jerome, Sedona, & Cathedral Rock!

Filed Under: Restaurant Reviews Tagged With: Green Restaurant

Subscribe
Notify of
Check this box so that we can filter out the questions and respond to you quicker.
Recipe Rating
Made this recipe? Leave a review.

161 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Deirdre @ Ladies Holiday
14 years ago

“I want to go to there”…as Tina Fey on 30 Rock Would Say…

Reply
Alyson @ Nourished Fitness
14 years ago

They have the best soft serve EVER.. vegan or not.. I use to live right by there and miss it like crazy.. yummmm :-)

Reply
Kirsty
14 years ago

Looks soooo yummie….. Making me hungry xx

Reply
Jennifer @ Peanut Butter and Peppers
14 years ago

I wish we had restaurants like this near me! Everything looks great and the fries, super yum!!

Reply
Lauren
14 years ago

Wow..the food already was looking so amazing, but once you got to the tsoynamis it was over! Those would be soo amazing for me, I used to LOVE blizzards and basically anything with ice cream and is vegan is great in my book! Looks like a fabulous place, maybe one day if I’m ever up that way I can check it out! :)

Reply
Kat
14 years ago

It sounds like a fantastic restaurant (the chef’s write up literally made me shiver). I totally agree about crispy tofu.

Reply
Foodforthoughtlinds
14 years ago

Aux Vivres on St. Laurent in Montreal: http://www.auxvivres.com/en/home/ The dragon bowl is my all-time favourite :)

Reply
Lexi @ Cura Personalis Foodie
14 years ago

I almost tried Green when I went to Phoenix, but I didn’t actually end up getting the chance! Good to know for future reference though :)

Reply
Aylin @ Glow Kitchen
14 years ago

I love Pure Food & Wine in nyc, but not for everyday grub. I’d say Caravan of Dreams in nyc. Has a great, warm and dim-lit atmosphere and a great menu.

Reply
Ashley
14 years ago

The menu sounds so good and the food looks so yummy! Wish there was a location closer to Vancouver.

Reply
laura
14 years ago

This place sound wonderful! Your so luck to have all these great vegan friendly places near you.
I’v never been to an all vegan restaurant, though I’d love to, but for vegetarian options; vancouvers ‘the naam’ is the best. :)

Reply
Kristin
14 years ago

There are several places here in Austin, Texas that are pretty tasty. If you ever make it down this way, you definitely need to try Mother’s Cafe (vegetarian), Counter Culture (vegan), and Sweet Ritual – a vegan ice cream parlour that recently opened.

Reply
Katherine
14 years ago

Oh my gosh, Calactus is my all-time favorite restaurant. I’m from Moncton, and miss my regular eatery since I’ve moved to Ont. Time to find a replacement!

Reply
Melissa Lillie
14 years ago

We have a new vegan restaurant in Asheville NC and it is amazing! It is called Plant. I lived in LA before and have eaten at several vegan places but Plant is really fantastic!!

Reply
Shelby
14 years ago

I’ve only been to one all-vegan restaurant and it was on a vacation to Mendocino, CA. It is a very well known restaurant called Ravens. I’m sure many people have heard about it. Beautiful food in a picturesque setting. The resort it is at is eco-friendly and they grow their food on site. I’d love to have more vegan restaurants in my area ( I live outside Sacramento, CA). If anyone knows of any, shoot them my way! Angela, I’m dying to have that tSoynami…I would have gone for the Ts’more too. The Newman Os one looked good too! Did you know they have mint Newman O’s?

Reply
Angela Liddon (Oh She Glows)
Author
Reply to  Shelby
14 years ago

No I didn’t…well I actually didn’t know about Newman O’s all together as I havent seen them in Canada

Reply
Amanda
14 years ago

Green is one of my favs! I work just a couple of miles away and it is a great place to get out of the office and have a satisfying meal. I have taken my boss there a couple of times and she is also a fan even though she is not a vegetarian. Even my husband enjoys it! :) I can also recommend Spiral Cafe in Ft. Worth, TX. I was in the area on business and found them and they too are amazing, such great food and baked goods. Glad to know you’ve found a little valley treasure in AZ. Take care!

Reply
Sarah L.
14 years ago

I always check the menu online too…as an aspiring vegetarian it’s good to know what options the restaurant has available before sitting down and realizing all I can get is an iceberg lettuce salad. :)

I’ve never been to a truly vegan restaurant before, but I would love to try Thrive in Waterloo!

Reply
Robin
14 years ago

Cafe Samana in Tulsa, OK is an amazing restaurant! https://www.facebook.com/cafesamana
Their sweet potato cake is truly to die for – and completely vegan! (most of their desserts are) They also have a signature bean sprout side dish called Samana slaw – local mung sprouts with sliced almonds in a peanut sauce… one of my favorites! My husband and I to go there every Friday night to get our fix!! Tracy the owner is also amazing- super creative. If you are ever in the midwest you have to visit this place. ;-)

Reply
Kristin
14 years ago

Yay, that is so exciting you were able to try Green. I don’t know if I’ve had the singapore tofu, I’ll have to try that next time. Eric’s Tsoynami looks pretty good too, funny I got the PB N Chocolate one yesterday after a long hike. I’m glad you enjoyed AZ!

Reply
Cara
14 years ago

Angela, you have made my day AGAIN!! (As always.) Of course it is the deliciousness of your graham crackers that makes this amazing–but I hope you’ll give me some creativity points ;-) Vegan Lunch Box has a recipe for homemade PB&J Pop Tarts made with pie crust. I always thought it was such a cute idea, and perfect for a portable breakfast. Never got around to making it. (Story of my life :-P) Then I made your graham crackers. And then the heavens opened, and the inspiration came: PBJ Graham Squares!! And then, because I have Dandies marshmallows and Justin’s Chocolate Almond Butter on hand, I clearly had to make a s’mores square, as well, and it was SO GOOD. I made a QUADRUPLE recipe of graham crackers this time!! I’m going to have the BEST breakfasts this week!!

Reply
« Previous 1 … 4 5 6 7 Next »

Primary Sidebar

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

About Angela

I’m Angela, the founder of Oh She Glows. Since 2008, I’ve been on a journey to glow from the inside out by creating crowd-pleasing plant-based recipes. I’m a New York Times Bestselling cookbook author and award-winning app creator. Click below for my full story!
Read More

Pre-Order Oh She Glows Salads

Trending Now

  • Ultra Creamy Hemp Salad Dressing + Salad Recipe
  • Vegan "Turtle" Oatmeal Cookies
  • Raspberry Almond Thumbprint Cookies (Gluten-Free and Vegan)

Footer

Oh She Glows

  • My Story
  • The App
  • My Cookbooks
  • OSG in the Media
  • Archives

Popular

  • Recipe Search
  • Recipe Index
  • Cookbook Index
  • My Favourite Skin Care Products
  • My Most-Used Kitchen Tools

Follow on Social Media

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

Copyright © 2026 Oh She Glows. All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service
Want to see more Oh She Glows recipes in your Google results? Click here to add us as a preferred source.

An Elite CafeMedia Food Publisher

Oh She Glows Salads, is here!

Inside my latest cookbook, you’ll find crowd-pleasing plant-based salads, satisfying toppers, bold flavour boosters, and vibrant dressings that will completely change how
you see salads.

Plus…

  • Make-ahead tips and shortcuts
  • Storage and reheating guidance
  • Seasonal salad chapters
  • A delectable plant-based dessert chapter
  • Over 100 full-colour photographs
  • How to craft irresistible salad dressings
Purchase Oh She Glows Salads from Amazon
Purchase Oh She Glows Salads from Barnes & Noble