• Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • Skip to footer
Oh She Glows
Menu
  • Recipe Search
  • Cookbook Recipes
  • Recipe Categories
  • App
  • My Cookbooks
  • About
    • Close
Home » Recipes » Lunch

Cold Busting Foods

April 4, 2009

Good afternoon!

I am happy to report the sun came out of hiding! Just in time for Leah’s arrival. :) I got a message from our friend who was supposed to pick me up today and she is sick. :( So she won’t be coming down. I decided that I am going to drive up tomorrow morning.

Google Maps said that it will take me 2.5 hours to get to Leah’s town, so I will leave by 9:30am to get there for noon. A couple of the other bridesmaids and I are setting up and decorating at noon. The shower starts at 2pm! It should be such a great day.

This morning I filled up on some Cold Banishers:

  • 2 Cold FX Capsules (not sure if you have them in the US)?
  • 1 Vitamin C pill (500 mg)
  • 1 mug of Sore Throat Herbal Tea
  • 1 mug of Breathe Easy herbal Tea
  • A super duper Kale green monster

My GM this morning was probably the grossest one I have ever had. But I knew it would be going into it. I had about 7-8 cups of kale, flax, and unsweetened Almond Breeze. Soooooo bitter. But I seriously think I felt so much better within 30 mins. It was quite amazing.

After a bowl of cereal, I felt good enough to workout.

fitness Some tunes I cranked:

  • “Breathe and Stop” by Qtip
  • “Buttons” by PCD
  • “Poison” By Bell Biv Devoe
  • “Pump It” by Black Eyed Peas
  • “Push It” Salt + Pepa
  • “Strong Enough” by Dixie Chicks

My workout stats:

  • Duration: 50 mins.
  • Walking (4.0 mph)/Running 4.3 mph, incline 12% (for whole workout, except 3 min cool down)
  • Max heart rate: 165 bpm
  • Avg heart rate: 146 bpm
  • Feel the burn: 400 kcals

I did walk/run intervals again. I also got to read my new issue of Runner’s World so the time flew by! At minute 27 I got off the treadmill and did some yoga poses (down dog, bow pose) for about 1 min. At the end of my 50 minute workout I did 15 push-ups and some more yoga poses. I really love integrating yoga into my cardio intervals, I find it is so much more fun doing it this way rather than saying “I will do 20 mins of yoga each day”.

I am enjoying yoga much more by simply looking at some pose guides online and then doing whatever looks fun! I think my problem in the past was timing my yoga workouts. I felt like I had to do 30 mins. (or more) to qualify as a good yoga workout. But that just isn’t true!

My workouts are slowly adding more running (and faster) as I go along. If you have noticed, I started my runs out very slow (4.2 mph) and incline 8-9%. Now I have worked up to speed 4.3 mpg and incline 12%.

Eventually, as I increase my speed past 4.5-4.6 mph, I will be lowering the incline. Right now I am feeling quite good running my intervals for 1.5 minutes at a time. I think tomorrow or Monday I will increase the interval speed up to 4.4 mph. Slowly but surely I will reintegrate myself back into running, but I am doing it very cautiously so as to not get injured once again.

food

Lunch was simply delicious and included so many healthy and cold busting foods!

Leftover Lemon Dill Asparagus with homemade w/w Pumpkin Seed bread, avocado, tomato paste, and my homemade black bean hummus.

Talk about a nutrient packed lunch!

IMG_8267

More Cold-busting foods:

IMG_8271

Hi Sketchie!

Want to know something funny? Whenever Sketchie smells an orange he scrunches up his face, squints his eyes, and backs away. He HATES oranges.

This cake was for Eric, but I had a few bites. :D

IMG_8272

It is even better the next day! Eric loves this cake and he said he can’t tastes the beets at all.

fun

Want to see a teaser for Monday’s fun giveaway contest?

This is one part of it:

IMG_8264

Hmmm what could it be??

And the other part is a complete secret!

Want an early start on the challenge?

Start thinking about a FUN way I could raise money for charity on Oh She Glows. I began to do so for my half marathon scheduled in May, however due to my injury I will not be running in that race, but a different race in the summer. The money my family donated will be simply transferred to the new race date.

If you recall, when I started raising money months back, it was for a great cause. The Canadian Cancer Society. Our family lost a dear friend last year to Cancer. He was only in his 20’s. The cause has such a significance for myself and our family as obviously millions of people around the world.

I am sure many of you have seen the blogger cookbooks (just received mine from Jenna and it is HUGE!!!) to raise money as well as the bake auctions. I think these are great ideas, but I would love to do a new spin on them or something different entirely!

Remember the challenge doesn’t start until Monday April 6th so hold off on your thoughts until then! But you can get the wheels turning this weekend. :)

Enjoy your Saturday. :) I need to start looking for a new race to train for this summer…ideally in July…

I am off to type up recipes…I have SO MANY to type out!! Where is my Baking Assistant when I need her? ;)

Angela_Signature

More Lunch Recipes

  • springsaladvegan-3637
    Warm Spring Salad
  • Roasted Potato and Asparagus Lentil Salad with Tangy Mustard-Lemon Dressing
  • Cozy At Home Spicy Any-Veggie Soup
  • Meal Prep Week-Long Power Bowls

Filed Under: Fitness, Lunch

Subscribe
Notify of
Check this box so that we can filter out the questions and respond to you quicker.
Recipe Rating
Made this recipe? Leave a review.

13 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
haya (living and learning)
17 years ago

good luck finding a race! they are pretty few and far between in july/aug if you’re looking for something half marathon-ish and you don’t want to travel too far.

Reply
Krista
17 years ago

I ran out of spinach the other night and made a GM with the same ingredients as you…just not as much. I’m sorry to report that after braving 3-4 gulps, it went down the drain. I just could not convince myself to drink anymore of it!

My cats all do the exact same thing with oranges! They are nosy and beg to smell it and when they do they look at me like I’m an awful person for making them smell it!! ;)

Reply
Priyanka
17 years ago

The beet cake looks just amazing. I tried some beet and chocolate muffins a few days back and they were amazing. No beet taste in them and I guess they somehow enhance the chocolaty color!

Good luck finding a new race!

Reply
brandi
17 years ago

it’s some type of bars in the picture – i can tell that much :)

seriously? if you could hire me full time, I would totally quit my job to be a telecommuting baking assistant!

Reply
Kristine
17 years ago

Fun!! What kind of charity are you looking to raise money for? I am going to get my creative brain thinking!

Also, I am just wondering. When you do your walk/run intervals on your treadmill at such a high incline, do yo hold on to the treadmill at the same time or do you pump your arms?

I tried to walk today on the treadmill at 10.0 incline at 4.0 and it was TOUGH! Eventually, I gave up and started running at a 2.0 incline! Haha :)

Reply
Mara @ What's For Dinner?
17 years ago

I totally want cake now :)

Reply
Angela Liddon (Oh She Glows)
Author
17 years ago

Hey Kristine! No I don’t hold onto the sides of the machine….it is a much harder workout by not doing so. Just work your way up to a higher incline. Maybe try 3-4% for your next one!

I’m raising money for the Canadian Cancer Society!

Reply
Sarah
17 years ago

Cold FX = My family’s savior

My mom teaches 3 to 6 year old’s and without it we would be sick CONSTANTLY thanks to the little bugger…the children, not the germs ;)

Reply
Run sarah
17 years ago

Yay for all the vitamin c-definitely cold busting! I have to add push it to my workout playlist!

Reply
Shelby
17 years ago

I always find chocolate cakes taste better the day after baking them, so much richer and chocolaty-er haha ;)

Reply
melissa (fitnessnyc)
17 years ago

great challenge tips this weekend. have fun!

Reply
TanyaS
17 years ago

Have you checked the race listings here – http://www.events.runningroom.com/hm/ ? I find its a very thorough listing by province.

Reply
amy (veganissexy)
17 years ago

Aaaah I love the music again! We should definiately do a music swap! I should send you some MP3 cds to add to your collection. Great taste my dear :) Have fun at your shower today…..those are such a blast, especially when you aren’t the bride anymore and you can just relax!

Reply

Primary Sidebar

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

About Angela

I’m Angela, the founder of Oh She Glows. Since 2008, I’ve been on a journey to glow from the inside out by creating crowd-pleasing plant-based recipes. I’m a New York Times Bestselling cookbook author and award-winning app creator. Click below for my full story!
Read More

Pre-Order Oh She Glows Salads

Footer

Oh She Glows

  • My Story
  • The App
  • My Cookbooks
  • OSG in the Media
  • Archives

Popular

  • Recipe Search
  • Recipe Index
  • Cookbook Index
  • My Favourite Skin Care Products
  • My Most-Used Kitchen Tools

Follow on Social Media

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

Copyright © 2026 Oh She Glows. All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service
Want to see more Oh She Glows recipes in your Google results? Click here to add us as a preferred source.

An Elite CafeMedia Food Publisher

Oh She Glows Salads, is here!

Inside my latest cookbook, you’ll find crowd-pleasing plant-based salads, satisfying toppers, bold flavour boosters, and vibrant dressings that will completely change how
you see salads.

Plus…

  • Make-ahead tips and shortcuts
  • Storage and reheating guidance
  • Seasonal salad chapters
  • A delectable plant-based dessert chapter
  • Over 100 full-colour photographs
  • How to craft irresistible salad dressings
Purchase Oh She Glows Salads from Amazon
Purchase Oh She Glows Salads from Barnes & Noble